Privacy Policy

(Last modified on February 20, 2017)

Introduction, Definitions, Modifications and Acceptance

Welcome to the GoalieUp Application and Website. We are confident that you will find our services useful. And fun. Hockey is fun! This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) covers several different situations, so please refer to the following definitions for clarification:

Application” refers to the free app for iOS or Android created and owned by GoalieUp. Application also includes any Application updates and upgrades that GoalieUp may provide to you or make available to you, or that you obtain after the date you obtain your initial copy of the Application, to the extent that such items are not accompanied by a separate Privacy Policy. The Application may be specified as either “iOS Application” or “Android Application”, for use with respect to the Application’s operating system environment.

Device” refers to the handheld or tablet device onto which you downloaded the Application and are using the Services.

GoalieUp” refers GoalieUp Limited, a duly incorporated company in the province of Quebec, Canada. Where the present Policy refers to “GoalieUp”, it may refer to GoalieUp and / or its employees, officers, directors, subcontractors, agents or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in the Policy shall also refer to GoalieUp. In the Policy, a Website visitor or Services user may be referred to as “you”. When a Services user has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”.

Services” are the proprietary software services that GoalieUp has developed to allow hockey teams who require the services of a Goalie to rent a Goalie to play in a Game. The Services may be accessed either on the Website or through the Application.

Website” is the website located at http://www.goalieup.com which is owned and operated by GoalieUp, and includes all subdomains, present and future.

Additional definitions shall be made throughout this Policy, but they will be recognizable as they will be capitalized, bolded, and in quotation marks. Additional definitions may also be found in the Terms of Use, and will have the same meaning in this Policy as they do there. The definitions found in this Policy shall also apply to the Terms of Use.

By visiting the Website, using the Services on the Website, or downloading, using or accessing the Application on your Device in any capacity, you agree to be bound by the terms of the Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us or on or through the Website or Application or via other means, you consent to GoalieUp’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information (as that term is defined hereinbelow) in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree to all the provisions contained in the Policy, you are not authorized to use the Website or Services. If you have downloaded the Application and do not agree to all the provisions of the Policy, you must delete the Application from your Device. 

GoalieUp reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website and / or the Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, you will be notified upon logging-in to the Services or via email.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website and / or Application.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information GoalieUp holds about you, please contact:

GoalieUp Legal Services
legal@goalieup.com

or: 

GoalieUp Legal Services
39 8e Rue
Montréal, Québec H8Y 1G6
Canada

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

GoalieUp takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided and will continue to provide a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by GoalieUp when you are using or accessing the Website or using the Services. This Policy also covers GoalieUp’s treatment of any Personal Information that GoalieUp may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that GoalieUp does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or Services or via a link from the Website or Services (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that GoalieUp does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access. We have named and provided links to some of the most important of these Third Party Websites further in this Policy. 

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to GoalieUp via any non-secured, non-encrypted  mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or other messaging service, or Twitter or any other social media, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to GoalieUp via these methods. 

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

GoalieUp does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website or Services, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next section. 

Personal Information Collected and Its Uses

The following is an exhaustive list of Personal Information collected from you when you use the Website or Services and what we use it for. You acknowledge that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent. 

  • “Renter Account Information”: As specified in the Terms of Use, users of the Services will be required to create an account and enter the following Personal Information in order to use them: valid email address, first and last name, and mobile phone number. This Renter Account Information is used to manage your account, to verify your credentials for logging-in to the Services, to communicate with you information about your account, and to communicate with you about your Bookings. This Renter Account Information may also be used to send you periodic emails of interest, including regarding products or services that may be of interest to you.
  • “Goalie Account Information”. In addition to the same Renter Account Information described above, Goalies will also be required to submit the following Goalie Account Information: full mailing address, gender, date of birth, and details about your skill level and Game preferences. This Goalie Account Information is used, in addition to the purposes described in the Renter Account Information section above, to correctly match Goalies with Renters. 
  • Location: To the extent either your location can be considered Personal Information, your location is required to use the Services. Your location is collected through location services on your Device or via location services in your web browser. We use your location to help match Renters and Goalies based on geographic criteria. 
  • “Billing Information”. If you are a Renter booking a Goalie for a Game, you will be required to enter the following information in order to pay the Booking Fee: your credit card number, credit card expiry date, and security (CVC) number. You may optionally submit your mobile phone number if you wish to re-use this same credit card information at a future date, using the “Remember Me” option. Billing Information is only used to process the credit card transaction for your payment of Booking Fees, and to facilitate repeat payments if you choose the “Remember Me” option. For more details on the treatment of your Billing Information, please see the Secured Payments section further below in this Policy.

Security and Encryption of Information

GoalieUp uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, GoalieUp uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website and the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, GoalieUp uses OVH, a recognized leader in secure data, for hosting of the Website and Services, and storage of information (including Personal Information).

Where you use the Services to make a payment of Booking Fees, all transaction data, including credit card information, is transferred by encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for Internet transactions. We use Stripe for processing of payments, a leader of secured transactions over the internet. Please refer to the Secured Payments section further in this Policy for more about how your Billing Information is treated.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraph and the next sections in this Policy entitled Secured Payments and Email Communications, GoalieUp does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website or Services to third parties. Moreover, GoalieUp does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of GoalieUp are responsible for the management and development of the Website and Application, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy. 

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website or Services  infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website or Services infrastructure or the Website or Services generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with GoalieUp (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if GoalieUp merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy). 

Secured Payments

GoalieUp uses Stripe for processing of secured payments for payment of Booking Fees made through the Services. Stripe is certified as a PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) Service Provider Level 1, the highest-volume level for credit card transaction companies. When you make a payment through the Services using Stripe, you are subject to the Privacy Policy of Stripe, which we encourage you to read. When you make a payment through the Services, your Billing Information is transferred securely via SSL from the Services to Stripe.

No Billing Information is ever seen by GoalieUp. No Billing Information is ever stored on servers controlled by GoalieUp. Stripe has our permission to store, on behalf of GoalieUp, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Services users (including all Billing Information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of payment archive, allowing for the protection of Services users, for follow-up as needed, and to facilitate repeat payments if you choose the “Remember Me” option. Transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary. 

Email Communications, Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws, and Notifications

GoalieUp uses Mail Gun to send out emails, and we send out emails via Survey Monkey for GoalieUp surveys. Personal Information is transferred to Mail Gun or Survey Monkey in order for the email to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used for the proper sending out of email; Mail Gun and Survey Monkey do not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party.

GoalieUp’s practices with regards to its email practices are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called “CASL”, or Canada’s Anti-Spam Law. If you believe you have received email in violation of this law, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

GoalieUp uses certain third party services in order to send out notifications to your Device. These are Apple’s Push Notification Service for the iOS Application, and Google’s Firebase Cloud Messaging for the Android Application. Your mobile phone number and / or Device ID are transferred to these third parties, but are only used to send you push notifications and for no other purpose. 

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

GoalieUp automatically collects certain information using a third-party analytics program, Google Analytics, to help us understand how our users use the Website and Services, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website or use the Services, we automatically collect (as applicable) your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access. We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website or Services users in the aggregate. GoalieUp also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website, the specific pages on the Website, and users of the Services with a view to introducing improvements to the Website and Application.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use. 

General Information Transfer from the Services

Any information (personal or not) the Services collect while you use them may be stored locally on your Device or computer and then transferred to servers controlled by GoalieUp, and GoalieUp may obtain this information as a result of the data being sent to our servers from the Services. The information, however, is only used (or not used) by GoalieUp as described elsewhere in this Policy. 

Permissions

The following is a complete listing and description of what third party-developed functions on the Device are accessed and / or modified by the Application. Unless otherwise specified, these permissions apply to both iOS Devices and Android Devices. 

  • Localisation services. Allows the Application to determine your location through network and GPS services. The Application also makes use of the Google Places API to offer suggestions as to nearby places in order to more specifically determine your location and / or hockey arenas where a Game may occur, and by using the Services you accept such use of the Google Places API. 
  • Network services access. The Application will access your Wi-Fi or cellular services to display your network connection, and exchange data (including Personal Information) with servers controlled by GoalieUp. Allows retrieval of information from the Internet in general. 
  • Notifications. Allows the Application to send you push notifications, using the third party services as described above in this Privacy Policy. 

User Control and Uninstall for the Application

For the Application, you can access and change certain user settings from the settings menu on your Device. You may also uninstall; uninstall methods may vary depending on your Device or iOS or Android version. GoalieUp has no control over these functions and denies any responsibility for your use thereof, and any data or Personal Information sent to third parties as a result of said activities. 

Verification, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information GoalieUp holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) to withdraw your consent to the use by GoalieUp of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and / or correct Personal Information GoalieUp holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Website, the Services, or certain portions thereof. If you request deletion of your Personal Information, GoalieUp reserves the right to retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable time in order to satisfy our legal obligations or under a legal procedure of any sort. 

Tracking Technology ("Cookies") and Related Technologies; Opting Out

GoalieUp uses tracking technology (“cookies”) and related technologies on the Website and in the Application and by using the Website or Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive or memory when you visit a website or use an Application, in order to track use and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer or Device. The Website and Services uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer. 

Specifically, we use the following cookies and rerlated technologies to perform the following functions:

  • Authentication cookies for the GoalieUp Services on the Website to facilitate signing in;
  • Google Analytics cookie to provide general internal and user analytics and to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities;
  • Google AdWords tag for conversion tracking;
  • Google FirebaseApple AdSupport and Facebook SDK tags in combination with your Device identifier to track sign-ups and purchases in the Application.

Your browser or Device can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser or Device’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting or refusing these cookies may reduce your user experience by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Services. Furthermore, as we use authentication cookies, deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions, including the entirety of the Services, from working at all. GoalieUp and its Representatives shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you refuse or delete cookies, or any losses or damages arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

You can opt out of tags that use your Device identifier in the Application by adjusting the Privacy seettings of your Device. Go to Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising for iOS, or Google Settings app > Ads for Android.

Risks Associated with the Internet and Wireless Data Transmission

Despite GoalieUp’s best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website or Services, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet and / or where data is transferred via digital technology of any type. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that GoalieUp and its Representatives cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Limitation of Liability

GoalieUp, and / or its Representatives, will not be held liable for any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website or Services not in violation of the Policy. 

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and GoalieUp’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection Of Personal Information in the Private Sector (R.S.Q. c. P-39.1). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. 

© GoalieUp Limited 2017